East Maitland

east-maitland-parishSaint Peter’s Church

William Street, East Maitland PO Box 662, East Maitland NSW 2323 (02) 4934 5303 office@eastmaitlandanglican.org www.eastmaitlandanglican.org facebook.com/eastmaitlandanglican

Download a copy of St Peter’s Parish Profile 2019

Parish Groups

CHOIR – under the tutelage of Evanne Sherringham, the Choir leads St Peter’s worship at special events and celebrations
ST PETER’S PLAYGROUP – meets weekly during school term for pre-schoolers and their parents/carers.
ST PETER’S MUSIC TIME – meets weekly during school term for pre-schools and their parents/carers.
ST PETER’S FUN TIME – meets monthly during school term – a step up from the pre-schoolers
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS – together with other denominations, provides religious education to
primary school children. The Parish is also actively involved with the Maitland District Christian Education Association, an ecumenical group that employ teachers to teach RE at Maitland & Rutherford High Schools
SAMARITANS –Counselling and Emergency Relief
PASTORAL CARE TEAM – care for parishioners
MOTHER’S UNION – Christian concern for families world-wide – meets monthly
MEN’S FELLOWSHIP – meets monthly – dinn er and guest speaker
HOME DISCUSSION GROUPS – an opportunity to meet informally in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere to study the Bible and explore our faith
AGED CARE MINISTRY – Services are held at Aged Care facilities in East Maitland, Maitland and Rutherford, on a monthly basis.

Ministry Team

MINISTRY STAFF TEAM
The Reverend Dr Erica Mathieson, Locum (from the October 18)
Father Peter Rothnie, Associate Priest Deacon
Elizabeth Robinson, Parish Families’ Worker
Luisa Battrick, Parish Community Development Worker
Deacon Wendy Brack, Chaplain to Aged Care and Outreach Ministries
Angela Peverell, Deacon and Formation Candidate

PARISH LEADERS
Canon Wilf Redden, Associate Priest
The Rev’d Peter Rothnie, Associate Priest
Anne Page, Work, Health & Safety Officer & Church Warden
Kay Sharp, Director of Strategic Development & Church Warden
Kevin Short, Site Manager & Church Warden
Peter Kirsop, Parish Secretary, Legal Advisor & Co-ordinator of Stewardship and Bequests
Evanne Sherringham, Director of Music

Geoffrey Seccombe, Parish Councillor & Representative for Special Projects
Lyn Bellamy, Parish Councillor & Parish Mission Giving Secretary
John Osborne, Parish Councillor & Lawns’ Co-ordinator
Kimbalee Hodges, Parish Councillor

Charlotte Brock, Gardens’ Co-ordinator & Friendship Lunch Co-ordinator
Lena Gorton, Media & Communications Officer
Bev Steggles, Co-ordinator of Kinship Care Support
Judi Moore, Co-ordinator of Fundraising Group

Terry Thomson, Head of St Peter’s Guild of Servers
Richard Fellows, Parish Pastoral Worker, Co-ordinator of Hospital, Nursing Home & Home Visiting
Dr John Page, Parish Pastoral Worker, Director of Christian Education
Yvonne Bell, Parish Pastoral Worker, Bereavement & Grief Support

Regular Service Times

SUNDAY
7.30 am Holy Eucharist with Hymns, followed by refreshments
9.30 am Sung Eucharist, with activities for children during school terms, followed by refreshments

WEDNESDAY
8 am Holy Eucharist

FRIDAY
10.30 am – First Friday of the month – Healing Eucharist, designed for people with mobility difficulties, followed by refreshments

SATURDAY
6 pm Vigil Eucharist of Sunday, followed by refreshments on the fourth Saturday of each month